Myrrh properties What is Myrrh? What are its beneficial properties? How to use it for beauty and well …


Mirra

What is myrrh? What are its beneficial properties? How to use it for the beauty and physical-psychic well-being of our body? How to use it at home and in the garden? What are the side effects and its contraindications?

Myrrh

What is myrrh?

There Myrrh it’s a aromatic resin, obtained from the bark of the Commiphora myrra, a shrub belonging to the family of Burseraceae, widespread in the Arabian peninsula and in many regions of Northeast Africa.

Commiphora-Mirra

Resin is a natural substance that possesses numerous property useful for the psycho-physical wellbeing.

myrrh-properties


Read also: Mirra – Commiphora myrrha


Known as one of the gifts brought to the child Jesus by the Magi on the day of the Epiphany, Myrrh is used as a resin, essential oil or fragrance.

Properties of Myrrh

This resinous substance performs many beneficial functions, in fact it is useful for treating:

depression, bronchitis, asthma, lung infections, colds, oral infections, tonsillitis, laryngitis and sore throat, inflamed gums, digestive tract infections, loss of appetite, intestinal parasites, states of mental and physical fatigue, boils, ulcers, wounds and abrasions generally. It is also effective in regularizing also regularizing the menstrual cycle.

Furthermore, recent studies conducted on animals also attribute a hypoglycemic action to myrrh and therefore its usefulness in regulating blood glucose. It seems that it stimulates the increase in insulin secretion and the increase in glycogen content in the liver.
However, before such therapeutic applications of myrrh can be approved, further and more in-depth studies must be performed.

Uses of myrrh oil

This oil used since ancient times by the Egyptians to perfume rooms, prepare ointments and embalm the dead, nowadays it is used in industry not only for the preparation of perfumes, but also in many applications in the pharmacological field for its well-known calming, sedative and antistress. It is recommended above all to combat anxious states, stress, muscular tension and again as an antiviral, balsamic, mucolytic, cough suppressant and also as an anti-inflammatory for the red throat and to promote the formation of granulation tissue, one of the first stages of repair. and wound healing.
Myrrh essential oil


You may be interested in: Majolica: definition and ideas for using it


Use myrrh essential oil at home

The essential oil of myrrh burned in the special container helps with its pleasant aroma to fight it stress, L’anxiety, the muscle tension.

5 drops of myrrh oil placed in the essence burner act as calming, on the nervous system;
burned in the centerpiece during the holidays, they favor communication and conversation at the table even among the most taciturn diners; pleasantly perfume the house.

Antiviral

The fumes released by the essential oil of Myrrh free the air from viruses and bacteria.

Balsamic and antimucolytic

Essential oils of myrrh are anti-inflammatory and balsamic, they act as expectorants in cases of colds and as decongestants of the upper airways.


Do you have problems with plants? Join the group


Myrrh gargle for sore throat and cough

Gargling prepared with essential oil of myrrh and mother tincture of propolis are effective against sore throat, cold and angry cough.

How to prepare it

3 drops of myrrh essential oil

10 drops of mother tincture of propolis

1 glass of water.

Dilute the drops in water and gargle.

Myrrh-use

Use of myrrh in cosmetics

Myrrh is widely used for the preparation of beauty products for the body: stimulating shower gel soap, revitalizing balm for the body and powder in toothpaste.

Uses of myrrh in the garden

The fumes released by myrrh are natural repellents against flies and especially mosquitoes.

Side effects

Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, tachycardia and possible allergic reactions may occur following excessive use of Myrrh.

Contraindications

Avoid the use of myrrh in case of gastritis, metrorrhagia, hypersensitivity to one or more components.

The use of myrrh is also contraindicated in pregnancy and during the whole breastfeeding period.

Curiosity

The name of the plant from which it is derived, Commiphora myrra, probably derives from two Greek words ‘commi’ (gum for embalming) and ‘phoros’ (carrying). The specific epithet fa means bitter.

Photo gallery Mirra


Like it? Share with your friends!