News : Roger Federer private: Two double hits for tennis star! His family makes him happy


News :

Roger Federer private: Two double hits for tennis star! His family makes him happy


How did it happen Roger Federer actually in the tennis-Olympus? Like other tennis greats, Roger Federer, who was born the son of a South African and a Swiss, was already on the tennis court as a boy - but only as a teenager was the Swiss first success in his home country. At the age of 13, the young athlete was already on the pitch in the promotion program "Tennis Etudes" before he left school at the age of 16 to focus entirely on tennis.

Record holder Roger Federer: This Grand Slam success makes him so fast none

At the age of 17, Roger Federer entered the tennis world as a professional and quickly became a specialist in indoor tournaments. Federer has won a total of 20 Grand Slam tournaments so far and has been in 31 Grand Slam Finals throughout his career. In addition, Roger Federer claims to be one of only eight tennis players to have won all four Grand Slam tournaments. Also, he is the only player who has won three Grand Slam tournaments in a season three times in his career (2004, 2006, 2007).

Roger Federer privately with wife Miroslava "Mirka" Federer-Vavrinec and his two twin couples

The tennis world brought Roger Federer great luck not only professionally but also privately: At the 2000 Olympic Games in Australia, the Swiss met his Slovakian-born tennis colleague Miroslava Vavrinec and fell in love with the athlete. Nine years later, in April 2009, the wedding bells rang for Roger Federer and his girlfriend Mirka, since then renamed the 41-year-old under the name Miroslava Federer -Vavrinec. Together, the couple has four children - while the Klapperstorch struck twice in the double! In July 2009, just months after the wedding, Mirka and Roger Federer became parents of twin girls Charlene Riva and Myla Rose. Five years later, twins, this time two guys named Leo and Lennart, saw the light of day and made the six of them family complete by Roger Federer. Incidentally, the double blessing of the family seems to be in the genes of the Federer family. Roger Federer's sister Diana also became a mother of twins a few years ago.

Roger Federer as Werbegesicht: Here the tennis star becomes Robinson with a furry beard

When Roger Federer does not stand on the tennis court and chases after yellow felt balls or spends time with his family, the 38-year-old Swiss is also in great demand as an advertising partner. For example, for the Swiss telecommunications company Sunrise One, the tennis star tried as an advertising actor, as can be seen here:

These curious phobias plague tennis star Roger Federer privately

Although Roger Federer always appears on the tennis court as a fearless fighter, the 38-year-olds are plagued privately by some fears. Allegedly, the Swiss tennis professional is afraid to ride a rollercoaster or to get an adrenaline kick during daredevil sports such as bungee jumping or parachuting.

Tennis star Roger Federer in the profile

Surname: Roger Federer

nickname: FedEx, The Swiss Maestro, The Maestro

Birthday and place: August 08, 1981 in Basel, Switzerland

star sign: Lion

Eye Color: brown

size: 1.86 meters

family: since 2009 married to Miroslava "Mirka" Federer-Vavrinec, four children, two pairs of twins: Myla Rose and Charlene Riva (* 23.07.2009), Lennart and Leo (* 06.04.2014)

Autograph address: Roger Federer, PO Box, CH-4103 Bottmingen, Switzerland

Roger Federer on Facebook | Roger Federer on Instagram | Roger Federer on Twitter

follow News.de already at Facebook? Here you will find hot news, great competitions and the direct line to the editors.

loc / kad / news.de / dpa


Like it? Share with your friends!